Friedman v. JP Morgan Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] d. Fraud

A cause of action sounding in fraud is subject to the limitations period prescribed by CPLR § 213 (8), providing, in pertinent part, that the time in which a fraud claim must be commenced "shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it" ( see Prichard v 164 Ludlow Corp. , 49 AD3d 408 [1st Dept 2008] [six-year limitations period for fraud cause of action began to run when plaintiffs entered into the contract allegedly induced by the fraudulent statements; fraud cause of action time-barred by both the six-year limitations period