Friedman v. Harbor Yard Sports and Entertainment, LLC
[…] Regarding Dr. Perry, the defendants argue the plaintiff is not entitled to any portion of this fee as Perry was never deposed and the plaintiff did not call her as a witness at trial. Perry was served with a trial subpoena by the defendants and she testified pursuant to that subpoena. Additionally, the defendants state that the plaintiff has not provided documentation regarding charges paid to Perry to substantiate the claim.

The defendants next object to the plaintiff’s claimed costs for HB Live, Inc. in the amount of $ 12, 177.08. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-257(b)(5), the prevailing party is entitled to recover "for maps plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum." The defendants argue this claimed cost is unsubstantiated by any documentation. Additionally, the defendants argue that § 52-257(b)(5) does not include costs for audio-visual services at trial.