Friedman v. Harbor Yard Sports and Entertainment, LLC
[…] B.

Audio Visual Fees

The plaintiff requests the costs of audio-visual technology in the courtroom during trial, which was provided by HB Live, Inc. HB Live’s invoice is dated December 14, 2018, and totals $ 12, 177.08 for services rendered, including labor and equipment provided from November 12, 2018, through December 7, 2018. The plaintiff argues that the audio visual services allowed the efficient and necessary display of photographs and documents to the court, jury and counsel. The plaintiff contends that this cost is allowable pursuant to General Statutes § 52-257(b)(5), which allows for fees for "maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action." Plaintiff argues that this provision has been construed to include the use of technology that facilitates the necessary display of such materials. See Godfrey v. P&H Industries, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No.