Nos. 56265 56616 57424 57480.
[…] David contends that the district court abused its discretion by relying on NRS 18.010 to award attorney fees to Abbie based on the cushion account issue when the MSA contained provisions relating to attorney fees. We agree.
This court reviews a district court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. See Kantor v. Kantor, 116 Nev. 886, 896, 8 P.3d 825, 831 (2000). A district court may award attorney fees as provided for in an agreement between the parties or as authorized by a statute. NRS 18.010(l)-(2). In addition, a district court may award attorney fees when a claim is based on unreasonable grounds or meant to harass the other party. NRS 18.010(2)(b). However, NRS 18.010(2) does “not apply to any action arising out of a written instrument or agreement which entitles the prevailing party to an award of reasonable attorney's fees.” NRS 18.010(4).
David and Abbie agreed to a provision in the MSA that entitles the prevailing party to recover attorney fees from the other party in any action to enforce the terms of the MSA or the divorce decree.