concluding "that monetary damages are barred in class actions under the CCPA"
[…] I, therefore, did not have the benefit of the arguments and legal analysis that are set forth in the most recent filings. Moreover, since Dollar has now better explained how this argument impacts the ruling on class certification, and may render it erroneous, I find it appropriate to decide the issue at this stage of the proceedings.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of this article shall be available in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article." Section 6-1-113(2) states the remedies available in a private civil action:
(2) Except in a class action or a case brought for a violation of section 6-1-709, any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article shall be liable in an amount equal to the sum of:Id. (emphasis added).
(a) The greater of:
(I) The amount of actual damages sustained; or
(II) Five hundred dollars; or
(III) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith conduct; plus
(b) In the case of any successful action to enforce said liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
Turning to my analysis of the statute, the court's "'primary task in interpreting statutes'" is "'to determine congressional intent, using traditional tools of statutory construction.'" Russell v. United States, 551 F.3d 1174, 1178 (10th Cir. 2008) (quotation omitted).