concluding "that monetary damages are barred in class actions under the CCPA"
[…] Compl., ¶¶ 29-31, 34-43, 47, 58-62.) Dollar does not challenge these specific allegations. Second, this argument has been raised previously and rejected by me. Indeed, this issue was addressed by both the parties and the Court during the oral argument on the class certification motion. I found at that time, and continue to find, that the argument is without merit.
Turning to my analysis, while I agree with Dollar that an injury must be proven to sustain a claim under the CCPA, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(1)(a) & (c), I do not agree that injury is lacking in this case. Section 203 of the CCPA requires advance written disclosures by a rental car company in the form articulated in the statute, and states that "[t]he failure by a lessor to comply with any provision of this section is a deceptive trade practice under the provisions of this article." § 6-1-203(2). The material act that gives rise to a claim is the failure to make the disclosures. Injury occurs when Dollar collects money for LDW from a customer despite having made the appropriate disclosure.