Friedman v. Bank of Jackson Hole
[…] As Friedman himself explains in his response, his claim is premised on the facts that the trustee, as the court-appointed manager of three limited-liability companies, "liquidated" the assets of those companies "as part of the fraudulent claim . . . ." Put more clearly, the trustee liquidated the estate's assets to pay a creditor's claim. The Ninth Circuit explained in In re Crown Vantage, Inc. that "[t]his is precisely the type of activity that the Barton doctrine was designed to protect."

Id. at 16-17 (quoting In re Crown Vantage, Inc., 421 F.3d at 971-92); accord 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (authorizing trustees of any property to be sued without leave of the court appointing them "with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property").

ECF No. 95 at 17, 18.

In re Crown Vantage, Inc., 421 F.3d at 972.

Friedman contends that the trustee should have objected to the bank's claim and that the liquidated assets— the LLCs' and trust's properties—should not have been considered part of Robert's bankruptcy estate.