Friedlander v. U.S. Bankruptcy Court
[…] Friedlander must also show that his right to the writ is "clear and indisputable." Johnson v. Rogers 917 F.2d 1283, 1285 (10th Cir. 1990). "This . . . oft-cited ministerial-discretionary dichotomy which permeates the jurisprudence of mandamus is merely shorthand for the well-taken rule that, to the extent a statute vests discretion in a public official, his exercise of that discretion should not be controlled by the judiciary." Carpet, Linoleum Resilient Tile Layers, 656 F.2d at 566 (footnote omitted)).

Friedlander bases his alleged "right" to mandamus relief on 18 U.S.C. § 3057, which provides:

Any judge, receiver or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under Chapter 9 of this title . . . has been committed . . . shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the Case facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses, and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.

But, as Gonzales points out, § 3057's mandate to report offenses allegedly committed in bankruptcy proceedings is explicitly conditioned upon the judge's or trustee's subjective belief that there are reasonable grounds on which to base an opinion that an offense has been committed.