Friedland v. Hickox
[…] Kravet Vogel, LLP, New York (Donald J. Kravet of counsel), for appellant.

Hughes Hubbard Reed LLP, New York (Hagit Elul of counsel), for respondents.

Before: Tom, J.P., Moskowitz, Renwick and DeGrasse, JJ.


Although the court correctly found that Sillerman and the Beans were necessary parties to Plaintiff's first six causes of action (CPLR 1001), it incorrectly held that they could not be joined because the statute of limitations had run. CPLR 1001 (b) provides that "[w]hen a person who should be joined under subdivision (a) has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned." After they are joined as parties, Sillerman and the Beans may, if they are so advised, assert the defense of the statute of limitations.