5-20-0044
[…] Christopher son, 231 Ill.2d 449, 454 (2008). Also, the legislature has instructed us to liberally construe the Domestic Violence Act and apply it in a way that promotes its underlying purposes. 750 ILCS 60/102 (West 2018). The underlying purposes of the Domestic Violence Act include supporting the efforts of victims of domestic violence to avoid further abuse by reducing an abuser's access to the victim so that victims are not trapped in abusive situations by fear of retaliation. Id. § 102(4).
¶ 36 In the present case, we disagree with Jones's interpretation of the plain language of section 220 of the Domestic Violence Act. The plain language of section 220(a)(1) of the Domestic Violence Act specifically states that an emergency order of protection shall be effective not less than 14 nor more than 21 days, "[u]nless [it is] re-opened or extended or voided by entry of an order of greater duration." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 220(a)(1). Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, courts should apply the statute as written. People v.