In response, Mr. Frias retained an attorney who sent P&F a letter eleven days la
[…] Frias's wages when P&F could not legally take that action, in violation of § 19.16.250(16). These prohibitions apply to "licensee[s] or employee[s] of a licensee." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250. A "licensee" is "any person licensed under" the CAA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100(10). Mr. Frias alleges that P&F "is a licensed Collection Agency." (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 1). Although Mr. Frias does not expressly allege that P&F is licensed under the CAA, the Court reasonably infers that it is, since the CAA is the statute under which collection agencies are generally licensed. See Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.110. Therefore, these provisions apply to P&F, and the Court must determine whether the conduct Mr. Frias alleges violated them.
i. Count 4: Wash . Rev. Code § 19.16.250(12)
Section 12 prohibits a licensee from communicating with a debtor "after notification in writing from an attorney representing such debtor that all further communications relative to a claim should be addressed to the attorney." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(12). Mr. Frias alleges that his attorney notified P&F in writing that P&F should "cease all communication with [Mr. Frias] in regard to the debt," but P&F contacted Mr. Frias directly anyway. (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 3-4, 24-25.) Although Mr.