In response, Mr. Frias retained an attorney who sent P&F a letter eleven days la
[…] Code § 19.16.250(21). Mr. Frias alleges that P&F attempted to collect over $5,700 from him that he did not owe. (Dkt. 1-1 at 2-5, 8.) Therefore, Mr. Frias states a CPA claim for a violation of Section 21. P&F argues that it is not liable because it "was attempting to collect from a different Fernando Frias." (Dkt. No. 10 at 9.) However, the Court's analysis at this stage of the litigation is based on Mr. Frias's allegations, not P&F's, and Mr. Frias alleges that P&F "attempted to garnish [his] wages" and "his account at Chase Bank." (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 2, 4.)
iii. Count 6: Wash . Rev. Code § 19.16.250(16)
Section 16 prohibits a licensee from "[t]hreaten[ing] to take any action against the debtor which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(16). Mr. Frias alleges that P&F violated this provision by threatening to "garnish . . . Plaintiff's money . . . when it could not legally do so." (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 8.) P&F argues that it attempted to actually garnish Mr. Frias's wages and bank account, and taking an action is not the same as threatening to take an action. (Dkt. No. 10 at 10-11.) The Court agrees with P&F. The CAA is filled with detailed prohibitions. If the legislature wished to generally prohibit a licensee from "tak[ing] any action against the debtor" that the licensee could not "legally take at the time" it could have done so. It did not. Instead, the legislature chose to list the specific practices it wished to ban. Further, Section 19.16.250(11) shows that the legislature intended to distinguish between threatening to take an action and actually taking an action. That provision prohibits licensees from "[t]hreaten[ing] the debtor with impairment of his or her credit rating if a claim is not paid" but makes clear that "advising a debtor that the licensee has reported or intends to report a claim to a credit reporting agency is not considered a threat if the licensee actually has reported or intends to report the claim to a credit reporting agency." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(11).