3:23-CV-00068-SCR
[…] Calderon v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 809 F.3d 111, 123 (4th Cir. 2015) (internal citations, quotations, and alterations omitted).
If an employee is exempt, an employer that makes improper deductions from their salary may lose the exemption “ifthe facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603; 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. Employers may properly deduct from an exempt employee's pay, among other reasons, if the employee “is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. Deductions may also be made for full-day absences “occasioned by sickness or disability . . . if the deduction is made in accordance with a bona fide plan, policy or practice of providing compensation for loss of salary occasioned by such sickness or disability.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(2). An employer cannot make reductions for part-day absences. Shockley v. City of Newport News, 997 F.2d 18, (4th Cir. 1993).