Frens Orchards, Inc. v. Dunning
[…] Here, once plaintiff was informed of the pending sale, his right of first refusal "transmuted" into an option contract. In re Smith Trust, 274 Mich App at 287-288. However, plaintiff did not exercise his right of first refusal; therefore, plaintiff had no interest in the property. Windiate, 246 Mich at 665; Oshtemo Twp, 77 Mich App at 38. Thus, plaintiff's claim was based on an option contract stemming from a right of first refusal, which is a contractual right. In re Smith Trust, 274 Mich App at 287-288, quoting 17 CJS, Contracts, § 55, p 502 ("[An option contract] is a contract right."). Therefore, MCL 600.5807 is applicable to plaintiff's claim. Under MCL 600.5827, a claim "accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." Plaintiff's claim accrued in 1999 when he was not given the opportunity to exercise his "right of first refusal as to any offers to purchase the said premises upon like terms" within a "reasonable time" before the property was sold.