Fremont Riverview, LLC v. State
[…] For this proposition to have any applicability to the plaintiff's waiver argument then, there must have been some at least arguably applicable statute that obligated the state and its employees not to pay the invoices for increased taxes.

The state argues that the plaintiff "also claims that the payments by [the department of public works] waived the statutory requirements of § 4b-26(c), which are incorporated in Section 27 (f) of the lease." (Defendant's Post-Trial Memorandum, p. 16.) Section 4b-26(c) provides: "In any lease containing a tax escalation clause, there shall be a provision that the state shall be relieved of all liability for increased taxes unless the landlord shall notify the commissioner of any pending increase in sufficient time to permit the state, on behalf of the landlord, to contest such increase if the commissioner determines it to be appropriate."

The clear and unambiguous language of § 4b-26(c) merely requires that a release of liability for increased taxes provision be contained within the lease. See General Statutes § 4b-26(c) ("there shall be a provision . . .").