Freligh v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co.
[…] As South Carolina case law makes clear, Wannamaker's test focuses on whether an offer was meaningful at the time it was made. See, e.g., Grinnell, 698 S.E.2d at 800. The issue plaintiffs' argument raises is not whether Nationwide's offer of UIM coverage was meaningful when it was made in 1999; instead, it raises whether Nationwide's 1999 offer applies with equal force to the 2020 Policy, given the twenty-one-year gap between the two and the changes that occurred during that time. That issue is more appropriately resolved under S.C. Code § 38-77-350(C).

S.C. Code § 38-77-350(C) provides: “An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of [UIM] coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy.” The South Carolina Supreme Court recently acknowledged that because “not all changes are the same, ” the statute's use of the word “changes” is ambiguous. Progressive Direct Ins. Co. v. Reeves, 831 S.E.2d 422, 424 (S.C. 2019).