22A-DC-2817
[…] I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(a). Once a nonrelocating parent has filed a motion in opposition to the relocation of the child, "[o]n the request of either party, the court shall hold a full evidentiary hearing to allow or restrain the relocation of the child and to review and modify, if appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, grandparent visitation order, or child support order." I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d). During this hearing, "[t]he relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason." Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(e). "If the relocating individual meets the burden of proof under subsection (e), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child." I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(f).
[¶17] In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account the following factors:
(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.