Freij v. Kraig
[…] This finding is consistent with the Board's earlier decision denying the 2013 Application where the Board noted that the unmerged lots would be much smaller at 3700 square feet of land than the size of properties in the immediate vicinity, which on average are 7400 square feet of land. Appellant's Ex. 2.

C

Declaratory Judgment

Additionally, Mr. Freij also seeks a declaration under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act that the original 1986 merger was void because it created a through lot. Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, §§ 9-30-1, et seq., the Superior Court,

"upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Sec. 9-30-1