A23-0390
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) But appellants claim that by "entering a monetary judgment against [a]ppellants, the [d]istrict [c]ourt found that [r]espondents were entitled [to] $2,357,327, which was neither what the evidence showed nor what the Panel found." Thus, appellants argue that the district court "impermissibly modified the declaration" of the arbitration panel, which requires reversal of the judgment entered against appellants.
We are not persuaded. Minnesota Statutes section 572B.25(a) (2022) provides that "[u]pon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the plain language of section 572B.25(a) required the district court to enter judgment against appellants upon granting the order confirming the arbitration award. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2022) (stating that "'[s]hall' is mandatory").