A23-0390
[…] As such, appellants cannot show that the district court's entry of judgment on the arbitration award was inconsistent with the plain language of section 572B.25(a).
B. Appellants' payment of the arbitration award
Appellants also contend that the district court erroneously entered judgment on the arbitration award because the "issue of the New Purchase Price has been rendered moot as a result of Appellants paying the New Purchase Price." But as stated above, Minn. Stat. § 572B.25(a) provides that "[u]pon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith." The district court's entry of judgment is consistent with this statute. Although appellants paid the amount of the arbitration award, the amount of prejudgment interest was still outstanding. Because the prejudgment interest was still outstanding, entry of judgment was appropriate.