Freeman v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc.
[…] * * *
(5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2016).
When reviewing the dismissal of an action pursuant to section 2-619, "we take as true all well-pleaded factual allegations of the complaint." Moncelle v. McDade, 2017 IL App (3d) 160579, ¶ 17. Our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 10 The Freemans argue that their fraudulent-concealment claim was timely because they did not discover the claim until 2016, when they learned of the existence of the "in perpetuity" clause that Ruff failed to disclose. Section 13-215 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2016)) provides, "If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." The Freemans rely on Henderson Square Condominium Ass'n v.