holding that the Indian preference in the Act applies to transfers, promotions, and training as well as to initial hiring
[…] Counsel for appellants then said: "In a situation where selecting someone who is qualified but whose qualifications simply don't match someone else's and where a program might be jeopardized, the commissioner may make an exception; but, virtually, that is it. A qualified Indian gets preference for promotion." Later counsel for appellants said: "With respect to promotion we are saying the statute says vacancies, it must apply across the board . . . Now in the area of training . . . the statute says vacancies: it is inapplicable to training."
25 U.S.C. § 44, originally enacted in 1894, 28 Stat. 313, provided that in the Indian Service Indians shall be employed as herders, teamsters, and laborers, "and where practicable in all other employments in connection with the agencies and the Indian Service. . . ." Section 45, derived from the Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 737, provides that in all cases of the appointments of interpreters or other persons employed for the benefits of the Indian, a preference shall be given to persons of Indian descent.