Freeman v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. at 1787. “As a result, there is no reason to regard any of the actions taken” by the agency during that period “as void.” Id.

Seila Law and Collins did not address the constitutionality of the statutory scheme that governs the removal of the Commissioner of Social Security. This appointment is made by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate pursuant to 42 U.S.C.§ 902(a)(1), and the statutory framework contains a limitation to the President's removal authority similar to those before the Supreme Court Seila Law and Collins. Specifically, the “individual service in the office of Commissioner [of Social Security] may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).