Freeman v. Glanz
[…] Likewise, in the absence of any admissible evidence to raise an issue as to whether Plaintiff's injury resulted from the breach of a duty of care in Armor's hiring, training, or supervision, Plaintiff's claim in this regard also fails. The uncontroverted record establishes that Plaintiff's medical care at DLM was medically appropriate and that Armor was responsive to Plaintiff's medical needs.

In her Response, Plaintiff argues no expert testimony in this case is required, because she is proceeding on a theory of res ipsa loquitur. Plaintiff relies on 76 Okl. St. § 21 in support of this theory, which permits a presumption of negligence in the rendering of medical care if the following foundation facts are first established: "(1) The plaintiff sustained an injury; (2) Said injury was proximately caused by an instrumentality solely within the control of the defendant or defendants; and (3) Such injury does not ordinarily occur under the circumstances absent negligence on the part of the defendant." However, § 21 also provides: "If any such fact, in the discretion of the court, requires a degree of knowledge or skill not possessed by the average person, then in that event such fact must be established by expert testimony." Id.

Here, Plaintiff has failed to provide any evidence that Armor was in exclusive control of any instrumentality that caused the alleged harm of an esophageal perforation. It is undisputed that Armor personnel attempted suction, but Armor's medical expert, Dr.