Freeland v. C.I.R
[…] Freeland also suggests, as he did before the Tax Court, that the Appeals Office erred in failing to afford him a face-to-face Collection Due Process hearing. The Appeals Office found that Freeland failed to present any non-frivolous challenge to the proposed levy. Freeland has made no showing to rebut that conclusion. A Collection Due Process hearing need not be face-to-face when the petitioner raises only frivolous arguments. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2)(A-D8) ("A face-to-face CDP conference concerning a taxpayer's underlying liability will not be granted if the request for a hearing or other taxpayer communication indicates that the taxpayer wishes only to raise irrelevant or frivolous issues concerning that liability."). We discern no error in the decision to afford Freeland a telephonic hearing only.

We have considered Freeland's remaining contentions and find them without merit. We will affirm the Tax Court's decision.


Summaries of

Freeland v. C.I.R

United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit