No. 09-84-071 CR.
[…] The only question involved, which is contained in appellant's sole ground of error, is whether by directing the conditions of probation in a separate instrument, rather than in his judgment, the trial court has committed reversible error. This is a challenge which at first blush seems to be one clearly putting form before substance, but on investigation into appellant's ground of error, we conclude it is not all that simple.
In 1981, effective September 1, 1981, the Legislature amended TEX CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.01 (Vernon supp. 1985) to provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Section 1. A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The judgment should reflect:
* * * * * *