Frederico v. Sullivan
[…] This court is asked to find that a child support ordered based on defendant’s 1099 income of $40,000 a month and the extraordinary disparity between his income and that of the plaintiff [Subsection (b)(6)(B) ], calls for a child support order that is significantly greater than the presumptive amount is in the children’s best interest.

General Statutes § 46b-84(d) requires parents of a minor child to maintain the child according to their respective abilities. § 46b-84(d) states, " In determining ... the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents and similar criteria as related to the child." These principles apply where the parties’ combined net weekly income exceeds the upper limit of the guidelines schedule. Fox v. Fox, 152 Conn.App. 611 (Conn.App.Ct. 2014) summarized the application of the guidelines in high income cases such as this: