finding injury where plaintiffs presented evidence of their votes being disallowed in 2018 by the same law they were challenging in 2020
[…] Id. § 3-11.5-4-12(a).
If the county election board or absentee voter board performing the signature review immediately upon receipt of the absentee ballot "unanimously finds that the signature on a ballot envelope or transmitted affidavit is genuine, the board shall enclose immediately the accepted and unopened ballot envelope, together with the voter's application for the absentee ballot, in a large or carrier envelope" in which all absentee ballot envelopes and applications for the same precinct may be kept. IND. CODE § 3-11.5-4-5(a). The envelope is then "securely sealed and endorsed with the name and official title of the circuit court clerk and the following words: ‘This envelope contains an absentee ballot and must be opened only on election day under IC 3-11.5.’ " Id. § 3-11.5-4-5(b). Each circuit court clerk keeps all accepted ballot envelopes securely sealed in the clerk's office until the ballot envelopes are opened by absentee ballot counters on election day.