No. 037527-04.
[…] The self-insurer further maintains that, because the employee did not obtain the required permission to leave the campus for a break, his injury while responding to a police dispatch did not arise out of "an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization in the business affairs or undertaking of his employer," as defined in G. L. c. 152, § 26. The self-insurer urges recommittal because the judge did not specifically address the applicability of this so-called "street risk" doctrine under § 26. We disagree with the insurer's arguments, and affirm the decision.
General Laws c. 152, § 26, provides, in pertinent part:
If an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer. . . .
First, we see no error in the judge basing his findings on the "arising out of and in the course of employment" portion of § 26 rather than the "street risk" section immediately following it.