No. 037527-04.
[…] Rather, it argues that, at the time of the accident, the employee was not "engaged in activities consistent with and helpful to the accomplishment of police functions" — the third Wormstead factor — because, at the time he responded to the dispatch, he was off-campus on an unauthorized coffee break. (Insurer br. 6.) The self-insurer confuses the "employer's authorization in the business affairs or undertaking of his employer" in § 26, with "authorization" to take a break. There can be no question that the employee was engaged, "with his employer's authorization in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer," § 26 (emphasis added); the employer dispatched the on-duty employee to the scene of a crime from an approved break location.