Frazier v. Se. Ga. Health Sys.
[…] Allergic/adverse reaction, aspiration, backache, brain damage, coma, dental injury, headache, inability to reverse the effects of anesthesia, infection, localized swelling and/or redness, muscle aches, nausea, ophthalmic (eye) injury, pain, paralysis, pneumonia, positional nerve injury, recall of sound/noise/speech by others, seizures, sore throat, and death.
Id.

So, Defendants' Informed Consent Form states, in short, that Mr. Frazier, through his signature, understands that the elements of O.C.G.A. § 31-9-6.1 have been met. As a result, under Georgia law, there is a rebuttable presumption of informed consent. See O.C.G.A. § 31-9-6.1 (“If a consent to a diagnostic or surgical procedure is required to be obtained under this Code section and such consent discloses in general terms the information required in subsection (a) of this Code section, is duly evidenced in writing, and is signed by the patient or other person or persons authorized to consent pursuant to the terms of this chapter, then such consent shall be rebuttably presumed to be a valid consent.”).

Moreover, Plaintiffs fail to identify any evidence in the record to support their argument that Mr. Frazier was already under anesthesia when he signed Defendants' Informed Consent Form. Mr.