Frazier v. Se. Ga. Health Sys.
[…] It has done so in other contexts. See e.g., O.C.G.A. § 31-8-126(a) (providing “[a]ny person or persons aggrieved because a long-term care facility has violated or failed to provide any right granted under this article shall have a cause of action against such facility for damages and such other relief as the court having jurisdiction of the action deems proper. No person shall be prohibited from maintaining such an action for failure to exhaust any rights to administrative or other relief granted under this article”); O.C.G.A. § 31-8-136(a) (providing, alongside the Attorney General's enforcement power, that “[a]ny resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover actual and punitive damages against a personal care home or its governing body, administrator, or employee for any violation of the rights of a resident granted under this article”).

In a last-ditch effort to find some authorization for civil liability, Plaintiffs point to § 31-33-2(e) which, again, provides,