Frazier v. Se. Ga. Health Sys.
[…] They insist that their allegation of a “fabricated” or “fraudulent” medical record is sufficient to show bad faith under this statute. However, O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2 makes no mention of fabricated or fraudulent medical records. Instead, it provides a pathway for patients to receive copies of their records within the required time and at a reasonable price. The immunity provided thereunder is for the good faith release of records pursuant to those requirements. Under Georgia law, a fraud claim is a separate and independent claim that Plaintiffs did not raise. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9(b) (“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstance constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”). Moreover, while Plaintiffs do not make this argument, their claims under Counts VI, VII, and VIII are insufficient to stand alone as claims for fraud.