Frazier v. Se. Ga. Health Sys.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 31-5-9(a) further provides, “[s]uch actions may be maintained notwithstanding the fact that such violation also constitutes a crime and notwithstanding that other adequate remedies at law exist.”

True, the text and structure of the Georgia Health Records Act make it clear that a private cause of action for civil damages is prohibited. But there is more. The legislature clearly knows how to provide a private cause of action for civil damages if it wants to do so. It has done so in other contexts. See e.g., O.C.G.A. § 31-8-126(a) (providing “[a]ny person or persons aggrieved because a long-term care facility has violated or failed to provide any right granted under this article shall have a cause of action against such facility for damages and such other relief as the court having jurisdiction of the action deems proper. No person shall be prohibited from maintaining such an action for failure to exhaust any rights to administrative or other relief granted under this article”); O.C.G.A. § 31-8-136(a) (providing, alongside the Attorney General's enforcement power, that “[a]ny resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover actual and punitive damages against a personal care