Frazier v. Se. Ga. Health Sys.
[…] That same title, in its “Administration and Enforcement” chapter, O.C.G.A. § 31-5-8, states, “[a]ny person violating the provisions of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, provided that this Code section shall not apply to violations of the provisions of Chapter 20, 22, or 24 of this title.” O.C.G.A. § 31-5-9(a) also empowers “[t]he Department of Public Health and all county boards of health and the Department of Community Health” to seek injunctive relief to enjoin “violation[s] of any provision of this title as now existing or as may be hereafter amended or of any regulations or order duly issued by the department, any county board of health, or the Department of Community Health,” as well as “to abate any public nuisance which is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort.” O.C.G.A. § 31-5-9(a) further provides, “[s]uch actions may be maintained notwithstanding the fact that such violation also constitutes a crime and notwithstanding that other adequate remedies at law exist.”

True, the text and structure of the Georgia Health Records Act make it clear that a private cause of action for civil damages is prohibited. But there is more. The legislature clearly knows how to provide a private cause of action for civil damages if it wants to do so.