Frazier v. McCarron
[…] The motion was denied following brief argument from both parties. Appellee's lawyer declining the opportunity to call additional witnesses, renewed his motion for judgment. The court then heard final arguments.

The Trial Court's Decision

Ruling immediately following closing argument, the court held that an open meeting had occurred prior to the closed session as witnesses testified that "there was a vote prior to going into . . . closed session," reasoning that "by definition" the vote "had to be during an open session." The court found the Council violated § 3-302 of the Open Meetings Act when it failed to notify the public "that there was an open session at which they could attend to hear the vote." The court also found the Council did not adhere to the requirements under § 3-305(d)(2) since "there was no testimony that a written statement of the reason for closing the meeting including a citation of authority" was provided. The court stated the Council's protracted production of the June 22, 2016, meeting notes contravened the statutory mandate pursuant to § 3-306(c)(2).