Frazier v. McCarron
[…] Hirshberg, 137 Md. App. 1, 21 (2001). Here, the court carefully judged the credibility of the witnesses and made its factual findings based on those observations. We therefore affirm the trial court's factual findings as to willfulness.

II. The court erred when it found the City Council held an open meeting prior to the closed session.

Appellant asserts the court erred when it found an open meeting occurred after hearing testimony that members of the public were prohibited from attending. Appellant argues that an open meeting occurs only when members of the public are present. She cites § 3-102(c) of the Open Meetings Act, which states "it is the public policy of the State that the public be provided with adequate notice of the time and location of meetings of public bodies." Appellant also suggests the court misinterpreted the definition of an open meeting since § 3-301 indicates, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this title, a public body shall meet in open session."