Frazier v. McCarron
[…] Appellant also suggests the court misinterpreted the definition of an open meeting since § 3-301 indicates, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this title, a public body shall meet in open session." Appellee maintains the "record supports the trial court's finding that an open meeting in fact took place on June 22, 2016," prior to the closed session.

The definitional clause of the Open Meetings Act, § 3-101(g), specifies that a meeting is the "conven[ing] of a quorum of a public body to consider or transact public business." However, the statute does not ascribe a meaning to the term "open."