Frazier v. Drake
[…] See LaForge, 116 Nev. at 423, 997 P.2d at 136; see also AA Primo Builders, LLC v. Washington, 126 Nev. 578, 589, 245 P.3d 1190, 1197 (2010) ("While review for abuse of discretion is ordinarily deferential, deference is not owed to legal error."). Accordingly, we reverse the district court's award of attorney fees.

Expert witness fees

Turning to the district court's award of expert witness fees as costs to Drake pursuant to NRS 18.020(3) and NRS 18.005(5), the parties do not dispute that Drake is a prevailing party entitled to recover costs under NRS 18.020(3). Instead, the parties' arguments focus on whether the amount of expert witness fees awarded was excessive. In this regard, NRS 18.005(5) provides for the recovery of "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." A district court's decision to award more than $1,500 in expert witness fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Gilman v. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs, 120 Nev. 263, 272-73, 89 P.3d 1000, 1006-07 (2004), disapproved of on other grounds by Nassiri v.