Frazier v. Bland
[…] On June 13, 2019, the trial court granted summary judgment "to the plaintiffs," Jana and Paige, and awarded retroactive child support of $179,080.54. Jeffery appealed from the order of summary judgment, arguing that the trial court erred in joining Paige as a party plaintiff and arguing further that summary judgment should be reversed because there were material issues to be decided with respect to his affirmative defenses. In Frazier I, we affirmed the trial court's decision to add Paige as a party plaintiff, noting that Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-105(c) provides that "[a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or above to whom support was owed during his or her minority may file a petition for a judgment against the nonsupporting parent or parents." However, in Frazier I, we reversed in part based on our holding that a child-support judgment is subject to equitable defenses that apply to all other judgments and that in light of Jeffery's affidavit, material facts were created as to whether his asserted affirmative defenses should bar the