Frazier v. Baldwin
[…] McLaughlin, 798 F.3d 475, 480-81 (7th Cir. 2015) (entertaining a § 1983 suit challenging prison officials' failure to protect the plaintiff from physical harm); compare People v. Lego, 570 N.E.2d 402, 403-04 (Ill. App. 1991) (describing IDOC's broad discretionary authority over prisoners' conditions of confinement), with Wilkinson, 544 U.S. at 84 ("[T]his Court has repeatedly permitted prisoners to bring § 1983 actions challenging the conditions of their confinement ... ."). Indeed, IDOC acknowledged at the motion hearing that Illinois prisoners may challenge under § 1983 the manner in which they are housed even though Illinois law gives it discretionary authority over how to house prisoners. See 730 ILCS 5/3-2-2(1)(c) ("[T]he Department [of Corrections] shall have the following powers: ... To maintain and administer all State correctional institutions and facilities under its control ... ."). IDOC offers no principled reason for treating any differently discretionary decisions regarding implementation of MSR conditions like the Contact Condition.