1:23-cv-03708 (TNM)
[…] V. But the “rights” Fray points to are not rights to “life,” to “liberty,” or to “property.” Id. So the Due Process Clause simply has no role here.
For another thing, Fray brings a claim under the federal Open Meetings Act. But the Open Meetings Act does not apply to these Defendants. Fray sues officials in the Department of Transportation and NHTSA. But the Open Meetings Act applies only to agencies “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(1). Neither the Department of Transportation nor NHTSA is “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members.” 49 U.S.C. § 102(b) (“The head of the Department is the Secretary of Transportation.”); id. § 105(b) (“The head of the Administration is the Administrator.”). So the Open Meetings Act just does not apply.