S-22-748
[…] Because the CIR erred in giving preclusive effect to the 2018 order, we reverse the CIR's order of clarification and remand the matter to the CIR to again rule on whether the PSBU includes corrections unit case managers based on the existing record and to provide an explanation that forms the basis for its ruling.
BACKGROUND
The State Employees Collective Bargaining Act (Bargaining Act) created 12 bargaining units for all state agencies except the University of Nebraska, Nebraska state colleges, and other constitutional offices. One unit is the "[protective
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1369 to 81-1388 (Reissue 2014).
§ 81-1373(1).
[s]ervice" unit, which is composed of "institutional security personnel, including correctional officers, building security guards, and similar classes." Another unit is composed of employees who are supervisors. Generally, supervisors are not to be included in a bargaining unit with other employees who are not supervisors. "Supervisor" is defined as
§ 81-1373(1)(f).
§ 81-1373(1)(1).
Hamilton Cty. EMS Assn. v.