No. 49T10–1201–TA–4.
[…] Admin. R. at 40.) Eagles maintains that this determination is incorrect. ( See Pet'r Br. at 2–9; Pet'r Reply Br. at 1–3 (collectively arguing that its property qualifies for exemption under either Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–23 or Indiana Code § 27–11–7–4).) As will be shown, however, the resolution of Eagles' claim for exemption under Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–23 also disposes of its claim for exemption under Indiana Code § 27–11–7–4 because both statutes, as a threshold issue, require that an entity seeking exemption demonstrate that it is a fraternal beneficiary association. SeeInd.Code § 6–1.1–10–23 (2006); Ind.Code § 27–11–7–4 (2006).
The fraternal beneficiary association exemption
During the 2006 tax year, Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–23 provided that “tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state.” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–10–23(a) (2006). The statute further provided that a fraternal beneficiary association's real property is exempt when “it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed.” I.C. § 6–1.1–10–23(b). Accordingly, a taxpayer seeking an exemption under Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–23 must first provide evidence to show that it is a fraternal beneficiary association.