No. 49T10–1201–TA–4.
[…] Admin. R. at 36–38.) Based on its review of the certified administrative record, the Court finds no basis for reversing the Indiana Board's findings. Consequently, Eagles has not shown that the Indiana Board's determination that it did not present a prima facie case that it is a fraternal beneficiary association is unsupported by substantial evidence.
The charitable purposes exemption
The charitable purposes exemption, set forth in Indiana Code § 6–1.1–10–16, provides that “[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person
for ... charitable purposes.” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–10–16(a) (2006) (footnote added). The exemption generally extends to the land on which an exempt building is situated and the personal property that is contained within. SeeI.C. § 6–1.1–10–16(c), (e).