Frater v. Lawson-Calder
[…] Defendant has counter-claimed for the following relief: a declaratory judgment declaring the 2007 Deed defective and void ab initio, or, in the alternative, declaring that Plaintiff held the Subject Property in a constructive trust for Defendant and fraudulently induced Defendant to execute the 2007 Deed in Plaintiff's favor, breach of contract, specific performance in the form of the return of the re-conveyance of the property to Plaintiff, and fraud.

At the outset, Defendant argues that this Court should not entertain Plaintiff's motion as same was untimely pursuant to CPLR §3012 which states, in relevant part, that "Service of an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it responds". Defendant argues that, inasmuch as she interposed her answer with counterclaims on May 9, 2017, Plaintiff's reply and/or timely motion to dismiss would have had to have been made on or before May 29, 2017. As the motion was made May 30, 2017, Defendant argues it was untimely.