Frater v. Lawson-Calder
[…] May 29, 2017 was Memorial Day, a Federal Holiday. New York General Construction Law §25-a reads, in relevant part: "When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day". Accordingly, Defendant's argument with respect to timeliness of the instant motion is preposterous as well as meritless.