Fraser v. State
[…] However, no amended judgment or other Circuit Court order was filed to reflect Mirkovich's calculation of Fraser's entitlement to credit for time served. The State applied Mirkovich's calculation of the appropriate credit and released Fraser on February 24, 2007. If the State had granted Fraser 135 days of credit for time served, he would have been released on December 10, 2006 -- 76 days earlier.

II. Applicable Law

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-671(2) (2014) provides:

(2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the period of imprisonment served under the original sentence, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's new commitment.
(Emphasis added).

In State v.