3:22-cv-00212 (VAB)
[…] Id.
Mr. Frascatore's reliance on the U.S. Supreme Court's more recent decision in Stump does not save his otherwise doomed claims against Judge Spader. While it is true that a judge “will be subject to liability . . . when he has acted in the ‘clear absence of all jurisdiction[,]'” Stump, 435 U.S. at 357 (quoting Bradley, 80 U.S. at 351), that is not the case here. The Connecticut Superior Court, where Judge Spade presided over the Foreclosure Action, “is a court of general jurisdiction.” Carten v. Carten, 153 Conn. 603, 612 (1966). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-164s (“The Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute.”). The Connecticut Superior Court, of which Judge Spader is a judge, “has jurisdiction of all matters expressly committed to it, and of all other matters cognizable by any law court of which the exclusive jurisdiction is not given to some other court.”