No. 182S13.
[…] Summary
In Frappier, supra, this Court upheld the sentence imposed by the trial court and noted IC 35-4.1-4-3 (now codified at IC 35-38-1-3) requires the trial court to make a record of the sentencing hearing and to make "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence it imposes."
Summary of this case from Brewer v. StateOpinion
No. 182S13.
May 27, 1983.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Jennings County, Larry J. Greathouse, J.
Michael L. Rogers, North Vernon, for appellant.
Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Carmen L. Quintana, Deputy Atty.