Submitted March 16, 1977.
[…] We disagree.
11 Del. C. § 764 provides:
"A male is guilty of rape in the first degree when he intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with a female without her consent, and
"(1) In the course of the offense he inflicts serious physical, mental or emotional injury upon the victim, or
"(2) The victim was not the defendant's voluntary social companion on the occasion of the crime and had not previously permitted him sexual contact."
"Rape in the first degree is a class A felony."
11 Del. C. § 783 provides:
"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes:
"(1) To hold him for ransom or reward; or
"(2) To use him as a shield or hostage; or
"(3) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
"(4) To inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually; or
"(5) To terrorize him or a third person; and the actor voluntarily releases the victim alive, unharmed, and in a safe place prior to trial."
"Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony."
11 Del.