North Carolina v. Alford , 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] These comments go to Ponder's credibility and motive for reaching out to Franks's attorney after entering her guilty plea. See Esco v. State , 102 So. 3d 1209, 1214 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (noting that generally, "recanted testimony is ‘exceedingly unreliable, and is regarded with suspicion’ ") (quoting Bradley v. State , 214 So. 2d 815, 817 (Miss. 1968) ).
¶13. The circuit court also determined that Franks did not "include any affidavit with his PCR motion, and he has failed to show any good cause why an affidavit could not be obtained." Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2015) states that a PCR motion shall contain the following:
A specific statement of the facts which are not within the petitioner's personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the petitioner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse.
Thus, "[t]he movant must prove, through affidavits or otherwise, the potential existence of such facts that, if proven at the hearing, would entitle him to relief." Magee v. State , 270 So. 3d 225, 229 (¶14) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Whatley v. State , 123 So. 3d 461, 471 (¶33) (Miss. Ct.