Nos. A13A0118 A13A0932.
[…] Resolving evidentiary conflicts and inconsistencies, and assessing witness credibility, are the province of the factfinder, not this Court. As long as there is some evidence, even though contradicted, to support each necessary element of the [S]tate's case, this Court will uphold the jury's verdict.
(Citations omitted.) Gentry v. State, 281 Ga.App. 315, 319(2), 635 S.E.2d 782 (2006).
Under former OCGA § 16–13–31(f), “[a]ny person who knowingly manufactures methamphetamine, ... or any mixture containing ... methamphetamine ... in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking methamphetamine ...” The term “[m]anufacture” is defined in pertinent part as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis