Franks v. City of New Rochelle
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “Broad allegations of harm, unsubstantiated by specific examples or articulated reasoning, do not satisfy the Rule 26(c) test.” Duling v. Gristede's Operating Corp., 266 F.R.D. 66, 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). “Although the burden is on the movant to establish good cause for the entry of a protective order, the court ultimately weighs the interests of both sides in fashioning an order.” Id. at 71.

The records that Defendants seek were sealed, and remain sealed, under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50(1). Section 160.50(1) provides that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.50(1). “The purpose of [§ 160.50] is to ensure that one who is charged but not convicted of an offense suffers no stigma as a result of his having once been the object of an unsustained accusation.” Fleming v.