Franklin v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] Co., 32 NY2d 149, 153 [1973]). "In contractual indemnification, the one seeking indemnity need only establish that it was free from any negligence and was held liable solely by virtue of the statutory liability. Whether or not the proposed indemnitor was negligent is a non-issue and irrelevant" (Correia v Professional Data Mgt., 259 AD2d 60, 65 [1st Dept 1999]).

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) voids indemnification clauses in construction contracts that "purport[] to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part . . . ."

An agreement to indemnify in connection with a construction contract is void and unenforceable to the extent that such agreement contemplates full indemnification of a party for its own negligence (Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur.