Franklin v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] By order dated August 2, 2017, the court granted defendants an extension of time to move to vacate the note of issue until August 25, 2017 (id., exhibit H). CPLR 2004 provides that "the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed." Dyckman and T-Mobile e-filed their motion to vacate the note of issue on August 17, 2017. Tarec e-filed its cross-motion to vacate the note of issue on August 25, 2017.

CPLR 3121 (a) provides that, where the physical condition of the plaintiff is in controversy, "any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical . . . examination by a designated physician."