Franklin v. Riverfront Hilton Inn
[…] If the treatment is not related, reasonable and necessary, then according to the Supreme Court, he can look to claimant for payment. Taggert v. Northeast Ark. Rehabilitation Hospital, 316 Ark. 39, 870 S.W.2d 717 (1994). Thus, I would deny Dr. Bracy's motion.

Furthermore, and totally controlling in this case, in my opinion, is the fact that on or about July 21, 1994, the parties filed a joint Motion for an Order of Remand so that a joint petition for final settlement could be considered. The majority erroneously denied said motion. As noted by the majority, A.C.A. § 11-9-805 is the joint petition for final settlement statute. The majority quotes in part A.C.A. § 11-9-805 (a) which provides that ". . . the commission shall hear the petition and take such testimony and make such investigations as may be necessary to determine whether a final settlement should be had." However, while the majority chose the correct section of our law and, indeed, chose to quote the part that seems to fit the outcome they would like to reach in this case, unfortunately, my fellow Commissioners have neglected to follow A.C.A. § 11-9-805 (b) which provides: