Franklin Park Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] State ex rel. Davis, 120 Ohio St. 3d at 392 (quoting Goodson v. McDonough Power Equip., Inc., 2 Ohio St. 2d 193, 201 (1983)). In this case those precluded facts are: (1) the Rouen/Brondes transaction was for the sale of an existing dealership; (2) Brondes intended to engage in business at the Rouen location; (3) the move of the new Brondes Lincoln-Mercury dealership to the Brondes location was less than a mile; and (4) a claim based on Revised Code Section 4517.57 (Doc. No. 28, p. 10).

Failure to Act in Good Faith

The Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Act bars Ford from failing to act in good faith in its treatment of Franklin Park. Revised Code Section 4517.59(A) prohibits franchisors "in acting or purporting to act under the terms, provisions, or conditions of a franchise or in terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise, [to] fail to act in good faith." Revised Code Section 4517.57. "Good faith" is defined as: