Franklin County, Kentucky v. Hartford Casualty Ins.
[…] See generally Davis v. UAW, 390 F.3d 908, 910-12 (6th Cir. 2004) (dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is proper when exclusive jurisdiction was vested in an administrative body); Norton v. Ascroft, 298 F.3d 547, 554 (6th Cir. 2002) ("court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter if the claim is not yet ripe for judicial review").

IV. ANALYSIS

KRS 91A.080 provides local governments with the authority to implement the subject tax, as well as an administrative remedy through which the local governments can seeking redress for unpaid or underpaid tax revenue. See KRS 91A.080(7). Subsection (7), which provides the administrative remedy, states in relevant part that:

(a) Upon written request of the legislative body of any local government . . ., at the expense of the requesting local government, . . . the Office of Insurance shall audit, or cause to be audited by contract with qualified auditors, the books or records of the insurance companies or agents subject to the fee or tax to determine whether the fee or tax is properly collected and remitted.
***
(c) If the Office of Insurance finds that an insurance company has willfully engaged in a pattern of business conduct that fails to properly collect and remit the fee or tax imposed by a local government pursuant to the authority granted by this section, the Office of Insurance may assess the responsible insurance company an appropriate penalty fee no greater than ten percent (10%) of the additional license fees or taxes determined to be owed to the local government. The penalty fee shall be paid to the local government owed the license fee or tax less any administrative costs of the Office of Insurance in enforcing this section.
Id.

The Plaintiff utilized this procedure in 2005 when it requested the KOI conduct a full audit of all insurance companies doing business in Franklin County to verify whether it was receiving the proper amount of tax revenue from insurance companies. [Records No. 1, p. 7; No. 25, Ex. A]