Franklin County, Kentucky v. Hartford Casualty Ins.
[…] KRS 91A.0804(4)(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (4) explains the steps for recovering unremitted tax revenue if the audit shows that a local government was not paid or was underpaid. See KRS 91A.0804(4)(b)-(e).

Based on the enactment of H.B. 524, it is clear that the Kentucky legislature intended for the remedy in KRS 91A.080(7) to be the exclusive for all disputes after July 15, 2008. However, the Plaintiff filed this Complaint three days earlier (July 12, 2008). KRS 91A.0804 expressly states that these provisions "shall not apply to any . . . assessment by a local government that is affected by litigation pending on July 15, 2008." See KRS 91A.0804(1). Thus, the Plaintiff contends that KRS 91A.0804 does not apply to the instant case. [Record No. 25, pp. 9-10] However, while KRS 91A.0804 may not directly affect this case, it provides some insight into the legislative intent behind KRS 91A.080.