Civil Action 20-1100-PJM
[…] See ECF No. 136 at 7.
As set forth in the Adoption Agreement, Plan participants may make both pretax and after tax retirement contributions. See ECF No. 1-3 §§ 1.07, 1.08; ECF No. 135 at 5; ECF No. 136 at 7. As to pretax contributions, a participant may elect to defer up to 75 percent of his or her "Compensation," as defined by the Basic Plan Document, as a contribution to his or her retirement fund, up to the annual limit .allowed by federal law. See ECF No. 135 at 5-6; ECF No. 136 at 7. The Basic Plan Document defines "Compensation" as "wages as defined in [Internal Revenue] Code Section 3401(a) (for purposes of tax withholding at the source[.])" ECF No. 1-2 at 8; see 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (defining "wages" as "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash").
In addition to limiting pretax deferrals to 75 percent of a Plan participant's Compensation, the Plan prohibits participants from deferring amounts in excess of his or. her "effectively available Compensation."