20cv1439-KSC
[…] Id. at 1789.
In support of his Motion, plaintiff also cites a Memorandum Opinion prepared by the Deputy Counsel to the President entitled “The Constitutionality of the Commissioner of Social Security's Tenure Protection, ” 45 Op. O.L.C., slip op. (July 8, 2021), which is available online. This Memorandum Opinion follows Collins and Seila Law in concluding that the President “may remove the Commissioner of Social Security at will notwithstanding the statutory limitation on removal in 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).” Id. at p. 1.
Section 902(a)(3) states in pertinent part as follows: “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).
The Memorandum Opinion also states as follows: “The conclusion that the removal restriction is constitutionally unenforceable does not affect the validity of the remainder of the statute.” Id. In this regard, the Court notes that Title 42, United States Code, Section 902(a)(1), indicates that the Commissioner is appointed by the President “with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 42 U.S.C. §902(a)(1). Section 902(a)(7) gives the Commissioner the authority to “assign duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegations of, authority to act and to render decisions, to such officers and employees of the Administration as the Commissioner may find necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(7).
In Lucia, 138 S.Ct. 2044, the plaintiff challenged an SEC administrative proceeding before an ALJ on the grounds that the ALJ was unconstitutionally appointed in violation of the Appointments Clause. The Supreme Court agreed.