Frank W. Kerr Co. v. Sav-Mor Franchising, Inc.
[…] However, because the payment could only revive the claim under the statute of limitations, and not the statute of repose, it would not matter either way, because the claim is barred by the statute of repose.

Plaintiff also argues that its claim may be revived even though it is barred, due to the operation of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5866. That statute states:

Express or implied contracts which have been barred by the running of the period of limitation shall be revived by the acknowledgment or promise of the party to be charged. But no acknowledgment or promise shall be recognized as effective to bar the running of the period of limitations or revive the claim unless the acknowledgment is made by or the promise is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged by the action.
However, that statute only applies to actions based on contracts barred by the period of limitation, not a period of repose. Accordingly, it is inapplicable to the absolute bar on plaintiff's claim, and the claim is untimely.