Frank v. Wilbur-Ellis Co. Salaried Employees LTD Plan
[…] Frank. LINA responds that it is not the proper party because Wilbur-Ellis Company is the Plan administrator. LINA argues that it lacks liability as the issuer of "the insurance policy that insured the Plan."

An employee welfare benefit plan is established and maintained by an employer to provide benefits for its participants. Everhart v. Allmerica Financial Life Ins. Co., 275 F.3d 751, 753 (9th Cir. 2001). The plan provides these benefits "through the purchase of insurance or otherwise." 11 U.S.C. § 1102(1).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), a plaintiff may seek to "recover benefits due him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." However, a money judgment for an action under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) may be enforced "only against the plan as an entity and shall not be enforceable against any other person unless liability against such person is established in his individual capacity" 11 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(2); Everhart, 275 F.3d at 753. "ERISA permits suits [under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B)] to recover benefits only against the Plan as an entity." Gelardiv. Pertec Computer Corp., 761 F.2d 1323, 1324 (9th Cir. 1985).