Civil Action 4:22-CV-00065
[…] Doc. #26 at 23. Defendant objects to the denial of its vexatious litigant request, arguing that the recommendation “contradicts the plain language of [Section 11.054(1)].” Doc. #27 at 6.
Section 11.054(1) provides that a court “may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant,” and the defendant also shows that the plaintiff has “commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five litigations as a pro se litigant other than in small claims court” within “the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.